Maryland Banks: List of Banks in Maryland

notice

Note: There might be other banks in Maryland, this page contains only banks which their headquarters or main offices are based in Maryland.


Bank (Login Tutorial)Phone NumberRouting NumberYear Founded
1880 Bank410-228-56000521004661880
1919 Investment Counsel &844-200-19191919
Cecil Bank410-398-16502550720451959
Damascus Community Bank301-368-91050550023671988
EagleBank301.986.18000550032981998
First Mariner Bank1-888-561-22652520707521995
Hamilton Bank(410) 823-45100611204791915
Harford Bank410-272-50000550010701964
Hebron Savings Bank410-749-11850521016691910
Howard Bank410-750-00202520714052004
Madison Bank of Maryland1-877-221-94202520712142014
Middletown Valley Bank301-371-30300550012581908
New Windsor State Bank410-549-14140550029981932
Old Line Bank301-430-25000550024061989
Provident State Bank1-800-523-41750521019311904
Sandy Spring Bank800-399-59190550010961868
Taylor Bank410-641-17000521010121890
The Columbia Bank1-888-822-22650550023381988
The Harbor Bank of Maryland1-888-833-79200520017721982
Woodsboro Bank301-898-40000550021501899

Need banks from a different state? See all states

About Maryland...

Maryland is known for many firsts that took place including the first school in the United States, the first railway station to be built, the home to the first dental school, as well as the home of North America’s only commercial sailing fleet to name a few.

The fame of the first successful manned balloon launch belongs to a thirteen-year-old from Maryland.

Maryland is the birthplace of many of baseball’s greats such as Babe Ruth, Cal Ripken Jr., Billy Ripken, Lefty Grove, Frank Homerun Baker, Harold Baines, Al Kaine, Denny Neagle, and Jimmie Foxy. What an unstoppable team they could have made if born together in history.

Information about Maryland

State Abbreviation MD
Statehood April 28, 1788
State Capital Annapolis
Number of Counties 23
State Population 6,006,401
State Population Density 614.5 (People / Square mile)
State Motto Fatti maschii, parole femine (Manly deeds, womanly words)
State Flower Black-eyed susan
State Tree White oak
State Bird Baltimore Oriole
State Nickname Free State, Old Line State
State Area Codes 227, 240, 249, 280, 301, 410, 443, 667

Quick Facts

  • Maryland was the home of the first telegraph message to be received. Makes sense to learn that the first telegraph pole went up here as well.
  • America’s national anthem was written here in Maryland.
  • The state of Maryland was the first place to enact the workman’s compensation laws.
  • Humbly, Maryland gave up a portion of its land to form Washington D.C.
Maryland Flag State Flag
Maryland Map State Map


This page is constantly updating and currently has information about 20 Banks.