New York Banks: List of Banks in New York

notice

Note: There might be other banks in New York, this page contains only banks which their headquarters or main offices are based in New York.


Bank (Login Tutorial)Phone NumberRouting NumberYear Founded
Abacus Federal Savings Bank1-800-969-84232260728701984
Adirondack Bank877-404-22652213717091898
Alden State Bank716-937-33810223096111916
Alma Bank855-541-10000260143842007
American Community Bank516-609-29000214133882000
Apple Bank914-902-27752260705841863
Astoria Bank800-278-67422214728151888
Ballston Spa National Bank (BSNB)518-885-67810213046751838
Bank Leumi USA800-892-54300260027941902
Bank of Akron716-542-54010223057701900
Bank of New York Mellon (BNY)1-800-880-56310113029202007
Barclays Bank888-710-87560311011271690
Catskill Hudson Bank845-334-00720219129281993
Champlain National Bank800-246-95540213104071959
Chase Bank877-242-73721221000241799
Chemung Canal Trust Company800-836-37110213011151833
Citizens Bank of Cape Vincent315-654-21150213099971919
Community Bank1-866-764-86380213075591866
Country Bank212-292-52540219113691988
Deutsche Bank1 (212) 250-25000210010331870
Dime Bank1-800-321-34632260703061864
Elmira Savings Bank607-734-33742213703991869
Emigrant Bank1-800-836-19980260139161850
ESL Frederal Credit Union585.336.10002223718631920
Evans Bank716-926-33130223101211920
Fairport Savings Bank1-800-472-32722223716981888
First National Bank of Scotia518-370-72000213107111923
First Niagara Bank1-800-421-00042223704401870
Five Star Bank1-877-882-57820223040301850
Flushing Bank800.581.28892260704741929
Fulton Savings Bank(315) 592-31592213704961871
Generations Bank315.568.58550622030101870
Goldman Sachs (GS) Bank1-855-730-72831240852601869
HSBC Bank800.975.47220210010881865
Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union800.468.30112219793631963
Interaudi Bank1 (212) 833-10000260062371983
Jeff Bank845-482-40000219093421913
Lyons National Bank(888) 946-22120223046161852
M&T Bank1-800-790-91300220000461856
Morgan Stanley Bank1-888-454-39650260146301935
NBT Bank1(800) 628-22650213036181856
New York Community Bank1-877-786-65602260710041859
Northfield Bank732-510-41522260714571887
NY Municipal Credit Union (MCU)212-693-49002260780361916
PathFinder Bank800-811-56202213708941859
Pioneer Savings Bank518-730-30002213713721889
Quontic Bank1-855-226-52870214730302009
Rhinebeck Bank1-800-772-87602219710151860
Ridgewood Savings Bank718-240-47782260710331921
Signature Bank1.866.sigline0260135762001
Solvay Bank315-484-22010213097351917
Sterling National Bank855-274-28010260077731888
The First National Bank of Long Island(516) 671-49000214113351927
Tioga State Bank888-303-48720213086421961
Tompkins Trust Company1-888-273-32100213026481836
Trustco Bank1-800-670-31100213009121902
Ulster Savings Bank866-440-03912219712641851
Walden Savings Bank845-457-77002219713161872
Woori America Bank1-888-699-66740260074431984

Need banks from a different state? See all states

About New York...

The state of New York is teased as being the mother of all fraternities as one can find Delta Phi, Kappa Alpha, and Sigma Phi began here.

One might not look at New York at realizing just how important it finds farming activity. It is hugely reliant upon dairy farming to be specific and has more than 18,000 dairy cows and calves residing there.

Getting around in New York one often relies on the subway system as a means of travel and it is of wonder that one is able to locate and ride on 722 miles worth of subway track here.

Information about New York

State Abbreviation NY
Statehood July 26, 1788
State Capital Albany
Number of Counties 62
State Population 19,795,791
State Population Density 419.3 (People / Square mile)
State Motto Excelsior (Ever upward)
State Flower Rose
State Tree Sugar maple
State Bird Bluebird
State Nickname Empire State
State Area Codes 212, 315, 347, 516, 518, 585, 607, 631, 646, 716, 718, 845, 914, 917

Quick Facts

  • The first American Chess Tournament took place here in New York.
  • New York is the home of the legendary tales of Rip Van Winkle.
  • As president George, Washington took his oath in what is now New York.
  • The creator of the Uncle Sam Wants You character is from the great state of New York.
New York Flag State Flag
New York Map State Map


This page is constantly updating and currently has information about 59 Banks.