California Banks: List of Banks in California

notice

Note: There might be other banks in California, this page contains only banks which their headquarters or main offices are based in California.


Bank (Login Tutorial)Phone NumberRouting NumberYear Founded
1st Capital Bank831-264-40031211446122007
Altura Credit Union888-883-72283222812351957
American River Bank800-757-63051211402631983
American Riviera Bank805-965-59421222443332006
Banc of California877-770-22621222150901864
Bank of Marin800-654-51111211418771990
Bank of Stockton209-929-16001211010371867
Bank of the Sierra1-888-454-22651211370271977
Bank of the West1-800-488-22651211007821874
BBCN Bank888-811-62721220412352000
California Bank & Trust1-800-400-60801220033961998
California Republic Bank1-855-272-28861222448542007
California United Bank1-310-807-86771222438842005
Cathay Bank1-800-922-84291222039501962
Central Valley Community Bank800-298-17751211377261979
Charles Schwab Bank1-866-855-91021212022111971
Citizens Business Bank888.228.22651222341491973
City National Bank800-773-71001220160661972
Commercial Bank of California1-800-500-10441222435962003
Community West Bank888-831-52951222418021989
East West Bank(626) 768-60003220703811973
El Dorado Savings Bank1-800-874-97793211709781957
Exchange Bank866-506-95831211019851948
Farmers and Merchants Bank (FMB)(866) 437-00111222011981907
First Entertainment Credit Union(888) 800-33283222741581967
First Tech Federal Credit Union855.855.88053211803791952
Fremont Bank800-359-22651211078821964
Golden 1 Credit Union877-465-33613211752611933
Golden Valley Bank(530) 894-10001211442722004
Hanmi Bank(855) 773-87781220393991982
Heritage Bank of Commerce408-947-69001211422871994
Heritage Oaks Bank800-795-25241222426491983
Mechanics Bank877-265-63241211020361905
Mission Bank888-965-77831222420501980
Oak Valley Community Bank1-866-844-75001211421191991
One West Bank1.800.669.23003222702882009
Opus Bank855-678-72261222392702010
Pacific City Bank 213-355-88331220436022003
Pacific Premier Bank855-343-40703222857811983
Partners Federal Credit Union800.948.66773222742421968
Patelco Credit Union800.358.8228321076470.1936
Plaza Bank877-714-95991222432952005
Plumas Bank1-888-375-86271211382881980
Preferred Bank888-673-18081220422051991
Premier America Credit Union800-772-40003222839901957
Redding Bank of Commerce800-421-25751211392871982
Redwood Capital Bank707-444-98021211437522004
River City Bank800-564-71441211334161973
San Diego County Credit Union(877) 732-28483222816171938
San Diego Private Bank+1 858-875-69001222440292006
Santa Cruz County bank831-457-50001211437362004
Savings Bank of Mendocino County+1 707-459-55331211040631903
SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union800.462.83283222820011934
Scott Valley Bank530-842-57011211062521858
Silicon Valley Bank SVB1-800-774-73901211403991983
Southland Credit Union(800) 426–19173220783251936
Stanford Federal Credit Union1.888.723.73283211777221959
Summit Bank877-566-55440632165432004
Sunwest Bank800-330-98901222280031970
Torrey Pines Bank888-880-17901222436352003
Tri Counties Bank1-800-922-87421211350451974
Union Bank1-800-238-44861220004961996
United American Bank855-772-38551211435582003
United Security Bank1-888-683-60301211414951987
University Credit Union424-320-47003220795021951
Ventura Community Bank805-642-99551210424842005
Wells Fargo1-800-869-35571210002481852
Wescom Credit Union1-888-493-72663220793531934
Westamerica Bank1-800-848-10881211402181884
Wilshire Bank1 (855) 275 48611220382511980
Xceed Financial Credit Union800.932.82223222754901964

Need banks from a different state? See all states

About California...

Home to the only known location of the Riparian Brush Rabbit is here within California, the oldest living species of pine tree, the world’s oldest living tree, home to the largest population of bald eagles in the continental Unites States, as well as the nation’s national Christmas tree.

One might not automatically associate California with cowboys and rodeos but you will be surprised to learn that California is the home of the largest three-day rodeo in the United States.

If you are looking for the hottest, driest place to visit in the United States look no further as it will be found right here in California.

Information about California

State Abbreviation CA
Statehood September 9, 1850
State Capital Sacramento
Number of Counties 58
State Population 39,144,818
State Population Density 251.0 (People / Square mile)
State Motto Eureka (I have found it)
State Flower Golden poppy
State Tree California redwood and sequoia
State Bird California Valley Quail
State Nickname Golden State
State Area Codes 209, 213, 310, 323, 341, 369, 408, 415, 424, 442, 510, 530, 559, 562, 619, 626, 627, 628, 650, 657, 661, 669, 707, 714, 747, 752, 760, 764, 805, 818, 831, 858, 909, 916, 925, 935, 949, 951

Quick Facts

  • More than 500,000 seismic tremors occur here annually, more than any other state.
  • There are more turkeys raised in the state of California than in any other.
  • The world’s largest landlocked harbor and the world’s largest amphitheater are located with the boundaries of California.
  • The very first person to receive a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame was Joanne Woodward.
California Flag State Flag
California Map State Map


This page is constantly updating and currently has information about 71 Banks.